jumbo-1

Who we are

This is the website of Edinburgh Music School. At Edinburgh Music School we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy details what information we collect about you when using this website and how we use this information.

Types of data we collect

We collect information provided by you in order to communicate with you and/or to provide a service requested by you or your organisation.

Personal details (such as your name, contact detail and email address) which you provide when submitting an enquiry or application via our website are recorded for a period of 1 year and 2 years respectively and are used only to contact you in relation to your enquiry or application. We only collect details which are required in order to respond to your enquiry or application.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the 'purpose')

'Process' means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

This includes data received via our website, through user registrations or form submissions (such as enquiry or application forms) and this data is held for the purpose of being able to deliver a service or to respond to a request made through the site.

What is the Lawful Basis or processing Personal Data?

The lawful basis for processing this data is to fulfil our legal obligations, to carry out a requested service or necessary function or to allow us to respond to information requests.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

In line with GDPR regulations, our site takes an explicit consent approach meaning that we take steps to prevent cookies being set on your computer until you have explicitly consented to them. You can block cookies by clicking on the Decline button on our site's cookie notification bar. This appears at the foot of each page and your consent can be revoked or changed at any time.

You can also activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Storage of your information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we endeavour to keep your personal details safe at all times. We use SSL to encrypt any personal information transmitted to us via email or through this website and employ best practise methods to keep this information safe.

Whilst we strive to keep this information safe please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

Use of your information

We collect information about you in order to communicate with you and provide a service requested by you or your organisation. We will only contact you if specifically requested to do so by you or your organisation.

We will only pass on your details to third parties if specifically requested to and usually in relation to the provision of a requested service.

Links to external sites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy relates to this website only and we encourage you to read the privacy policy on any of the sites you visit. We cannot be held responsible for the practices and privacy policies of other sites even if you access them from our website.

Access to personal information

You may request to have access to the personal information we hold on you at any time and can do so by putting the request in writing to:

Broughton High School, 29 East Fettes Ave, Edinburgh, EH4 1EG.

We may issue a small charge for this. You may ask for us to amend or delete this information at any time by contacting us at the same address or alternatively email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Disclosure of information to third parties

We never sell your information on to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass on your details to a third party but ONLY when specifically requested by you.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we use it
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly. We will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances

How long is the personal data stored for?

Website enquiry data is stored in our database for a period of one year. Applications are stored for a period of two years.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance to our Data Protection Officer and we will do our best to resolve the matter. Alternatively, you can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commisioner at https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns, or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14th May 2018.

Please tell us your name

Please enter a valid email address

Invalid Input

Please enter your enquiry

Invalid Input

Please confirm what method(s) you consent to us using to contact you in this context.

Your Details
Please tell us your first name

Please tell us your surname

Please tell us your date of birth (dd/mm/yyyy)

Please tell us the name of your parent/guardian

Please indicate whether your parent/guardian supports this application

Invalid Input

Please enter your address

Please enter your city

Please enter your postal/zip code

Please enter your daytime telephone number

Please enter your evening number

Please enter a valid email address

Current Status
Please tell us the name of your present school

Please tell us which stage you are currently at
Please provide a name

Please tell us the name of the principal teacher of music at your current school

Instrument Details & Summary
Please tell us your principal instrument

Please tell us how long you've been playing your principal instrument

Invalid Input
Invalid Input

Please detail your musical experience

Invalid Input

Please confirm what method(s) you consent to us using to contact you in this context.

Primary Students

The general pattern in Flora Stevenson Primary School is that a music school student will spend the majority of the school week in a mixed-ability class.  Class work will include any music for which the whole class is timetabled.  In addition to this, around two half-hour periods per day will be allocated for specialist music.  This will include individual instrumental lessons and practice plus small group sessions for theory, aural and general musicianship.  Choral, orchestral and other kinds of ensemble rehearsal take place both within and outwith the school day.  Therefore, a student's working day can be quite long but it would be unusual for any musical activities to extend beyond 4.30pm.  After participating in the specialist music programme provided at Flora Stevenson Primary School, our students are expected to continue their education at Broughton, where they will retain their instrumental teachers.

Secondary 1 & 2

In consultation with students and parents, time for specialist music is created by extraction from selected subjects either wholly or partially for the year. We may, for example, decide to extract completely from one subject for one year or attend only one out of two  lessons for another subject in the week. All of this is negotiable and no two Music School timetables will be the same. The aim is to set aside approximately a quarter of the school week for music, including all individual and small group tuition. As in Flora Stevenson Primary School, other ensemble rehearsals happen outwith the normal school day.

Secondary 3 & 4  

All students study English, mathematics, a modern language and a science. Music School students choose a further four out of a possible total of eight other subjects, one of which will be music. Great care and planning is given to the choice of courses in S3 and S4 to ensure a balanced curriculum whilst giving enough time to specialist music. The total timetable allocation for music including Standard Grade music is approximately a quarter of the school week. 

Music School students usually sit National 5 music in S3, progressing immediately to Higher in S4. This is to enable the students more choices appropriate to their needs in S5 and S6. For example, a Music School student may wish to study for Advanced Higher music in S5, leaving S6 to concentrate on auditions for colleges and college Diplomas. These may be academic diplomas in musicology, teaching or composition - or practical, instrumental ones.

Secondary 5 & 6

There is a good deal of variation in the time allocation for music at this stage, according to the career intentions of the individual student. A normal pattern for a student in S5 or S6 would be to sit Advanced Higher music plus two other subjects. By S6, a well-qualified student, intent upon a music course beyond school, could be spending 50 per cent or more of the school week studying music. 

All music students tend to get involved in music making out of school as well as in school. They are expected to take part in the network of ensembles within The City of Edinburgh and beyond.

 

Music students are in every way full members of their respective schools. The welfare of Music School students is the concern of the Headteacher and staff and they are subject to the same pastoral care, through class teachers and guidance staff, as any other student. They are also subject to the normal rules and administrative procedures of the school.

In accepting a student into The Music School, The City of Edinburgh Council is making a major commitment to resources, both in material terms and in terms of the dedication of the specialist teachers involved. 

If the School is to be of maximum benefit to its students this commitment must be matched by that of students and parents. This guide is intended to help parents play their part in the process.

Attendance

It is expected that students will attend for the complete school year except for unavoidable reasons such as illness. Parents are asked not to make family holiday arrangements during term time.

In the case of absence the normal school procedure will apply, but in addition, parents are asked to notify The Music School as early as possible. With prior knowledge the schedule of visiting teachers can often be rearranged to make the best use of time in school.

Concerts

Performing is an important aspect of musical training and we try to provide as much performing experience as possible. Concert dates are usually known and published well in advance. Occasionally an invitation to perform will arrive at short notice.

In all reasonable circumstances we do expect that students will be available to take part in concerts as required. To avoid possible conflicts of interest it is important to know of any musical commitment outwith The Music School either regular or occasional, which a student wishes to undertake. The Director of The Music School or the Primary Music Specialist should be consulted about any possible performances (especially of a solo nature) and auditions.

Practice

Some practice time is provided in school but more must be done at home. Parents are asked to give all possible help in seeing that opportunity for serious, undisturbed practice is available at home. Instrumental teachers are happy to advise on the organisation of practice time. Parents of younger students are encouraged to attend some instrumental lessons so that they are better prepared to supervise practice at home.

Music

Students will be expected to provide much of their own music,The City of Edinburgh Music School finances generally being used for ensemble rather than solo work.

Instruments

Please note that privately-owned instruments are not covered by any Council insurance. Instruments owned by The City of Edinburgh Council should of course be treated with the utmost care whilst on loan. It is wise to discuss with our instrumental specialists any proposed purchase of an instrument.

Health

Music is a physically-demanding activity and parents should ensure a good diet and adequate physical exercise. A selection of good sporting activities is wise in order to avoid the kind of injury which could impede musical progress for a long time. In the case of even minor injuries make sure that the doctor is aware of the implications for a practising musician. If serious discomfort arises as a direct result of instrumental playing, seek advice. Practice is hard work but it should not hurt.

Progress

Parents will be aware of a child’s progress through formal processes such as the regular school report and informal communication whenever appropriate. Students’ progress is constantly monitored and we are happy to discuss such matters with parents at any time. Appointments to see any of the music staff can easily be made by contacting the Director of The Music School or the Assistant Director.

The first year of any student’s time at The Music School should be viewed as a probationary period. If there are serious doubts on any side about a student’s future at The Music School they should be discussed fully by all parties concerned. Such discussions should normally take place during the spring term and no student should be withdrawn from the scheme other than at the end of the school year, due notice having been given.

 

All instruments and all styles of music are considered equally.


A preliminary audition can be arranged through the Director of The Music School at any time during the academic year. On the basis of this informal meeting advice will be given on whether or not to proceed further.

Those short-listed for a final audition, will be called in February, March or April for assessment by a panel of highly-renowned musicians from both within and outwith the School. All instruments and all styles of music are considered equally. Over the years students have successfully secured places in The Music School with their performances on a wide variety of instruments such as drum kit, electric guitar, bagpipes and recorder along with standard orchestral instruments.

The audition is a straightforward 15-minute performance of music of the candidate’s own choice plus a variety of other possibilities such as aural tests, scales, sightreading and improvising as appropriate.The whole audition normally lasts 30 minutes.

The panel is aware of the widely differing backgrounds of the applicants and is looking much more for potential ability than for present attainment. For this reason it is not possible to prescribe a level of performance required for entry at any stage. The technical skill of a young primary student may be of little significance in the selection. On the other hand it would be unrealistic to consider seriously an S4 or S5 student who is not already well on the way to the technical accomplishment expected by one of our major colleges of music. There is no set number of places to be allocated annually. There are many musical children for whom a specialist education is not necessarily the best course.

The City of Edinburgh Council will offer places only to those children who, in the opinion of the panel, have a musical talent and personal motivation of such a degree as to justify a highly-specialised form of education. If you are unsure of suitability for application, please feel welcome to telephone the Director of The Music School for an informal discussion.

Click here to access our application form.

Guide for Parents

Jo Maisie Mika Amelia

In accepting a student into The Music School, The City of Edinburgh Council is making a major commitment to resources, and if the School is to be of maximum benefit to its students this commitment must be matched by that of students and parents. This guide is intended to help parents play their part in the process.

Find out more

The Selection Procedure

anna

A preliminary audition can be arranged through the Director of The Music School at any time during the academic year. On the basis of this informal meeting advice will be given on whether or not to proceed further. Those short-listed for a final audition will be called in for assessment by a panel of highly-renowned musicians from both within and outwith the School.

Find out more